Appointments & Committees

Board of Directors

The Federation Board shall manage the business of the Federation in accordance with the APF Constitution and the Regulations and may exercise such powers and do such acts and things as may be exercised or done by the Federation

An APF Board Member is defined in the APF Constitution to mean a member of the APF Board.  The APF Board is defined in the APF Constitution to mean the board of Council Representatives, which manage the affairs of the APF in accordance with the Constitution.

Board Members of APF owe certain duties to APF and its members.  The duties require Board Members to act competently, honestly, in good faith and in what they consider to be the best interests of APF.  If Board Members fail to satisfy any of these duties, they may be liable to compensate members of APF or third parties who suffer loss as a result of that failure.

The Board of Directors duty statement covers both common law duties (those duties imposed by the courts) and the duties imposed on Board Members under the Associations Incorporations Act (ACT) 1991.  It is not an exhaustive summary of Board Members’ legal obligations, but it does summarise some of the key obligations imposed on Board Members of incorporated associations.

ALL APPOINTED POSITIONS

Office Bearers

Office Bearers
Chair of the Board GRAHAME HILL grahame.hill@apf.com.au 0419 722 577 Bio
Chief Executive Officer BRAD TURNER Contact Brad Turner 0417 550 077 Bio
Company Secretary ANDY MULHOLLAND mul@bigpond.net.au 0412 266 630
Public Officer ANDY MULHOLLAND mul@bigpond.net.au 0412 266 630

Board of Directors

Board of Directors
Director MARK SZULMAYER mszulmayer@hotmail.com 0414 684 740 Bio
Director GRAHAME HILL grahame.hill@apf.com.au 0419 722 577 Bio
Director DAVE SMITH drs275@gmail.com 0419 464 112 Bio 
Director TREVOR COLLINS trevor.collins@bigpond.com 0401 118 203
Director ALLAN GRAY info@adelaideskydiving.com.au 0411 875 867
Director LUKE OLIVER luke.oliver@apf.com.au 0429 020 865
Director MIKE DYER midyer@mac.com 0407 690 564
Director ANDY MULHOLLAND mul@bigpond.net.au
0412 266 630
Director ASH SAUNDERS  ashdelta@hotmail.com 0425 190 015  

Standing Committees

The APF Board has empowered the following Board and Operational committees to advise or make decisions about APF policy in certain areas. The members of each committee are listed below.

Governance Committee
Committee member (Chair) DAVID SMITH drs275@gmail.com 0419 464 112
Committee member TREVOR COLLINS trevor.collins@bigpond.com 0401 118 203
Committee member MARK SZULMAYER mszulmayer@hotmail.com 0414 684 740
Committee Member GRAHAME HILL grahame.hill@apf.com.au 0419 722 577
Risk and Audit Committee
Committee member (Chair) ANDY MULHOLLAND mul@bigpond.net.au 0412 266 630
Committee member MIKE DYER midyer@mac.com 0407 690 564
Committee member ALLAN GRAY info@adelaideskydiving.com.au 0411 875 867
Appointments
Delegate to ASAC GRAHAME HILL grahame.hill@apf.com.au 0419 722 577
Delegate to ASAC, Alternate BRAD TURNER brad.turner@apf.com.au 0417 550 077
Delegate to ASIANIA FAYE COX asiania@bigpond.com.au 0429 992 565
Delegate to ASIANIA, Alternate RAY WILLIAMS raybwilliams@optusnet.com.au 0407 201 366
Delegate to IPC GAIL BRADLEY gail.bradley@apf.com.au 0413 119 575
Delegate to IPC, Alternate MARK SZULMAYER mszulmayer@hotmail.com 0414 684 740
Delegate to PIA, Alternate JO CHITTY jo.chitty@skywerx.com.au 0412 704 708
Delegate to PIA BRETT NEWMAN brett@downwardtrend.com.au 0400 011 331
National Review Officer (Chair) RORY CUNNINGHAM rorylaw@bigpond.net.au 0417 618 557

Operational Committees

Technical and Safety Committee
Chair RICHARD McCOOEY Contact
0419 002 208
National Aviation Officer MARK EDWARDS mark.edwards@apf.com.au 0414 729 958 Bio
National Rigging Officer
TRISH VOGELS trish.vogels@apf.com.au 0435 238 079
Safety and Training Officer CHARL ROOTMAN charl.rootman@apf.com.au 0457 299 122
Safety and Training Officer MIKE TIBBITTS michael.tibbitts@apf.com.au 0458 753 854
 Safety and Training Officer BRANDON VAN NIEKERK
brandon.vanniekerk@apf.com.au 0412 546 763  
 Chairman of the Board GRAHAME HILL grahame.hill@apf.com.au 0419 722 577  
Aviation Committee
Committee Member (Chair) MARK EDWARDS mark.edwards@apf.com.au 0414 729 958
Committee member GRAHAME HILL grahame.hill@apf.com.au 0419 722 577
Committee member RYAN ROCHE airoperations@skydive.com.au 0407 065 728
Committee member JON McWILLIAM jonmcwilliam@yahoo.com.au 0412 913 919
Committee member PAUL SMITH paul@skydiveoz.com.au 0413 172 180
Committee member PETE LONNON pete@skydivejurienbay.com 0417 180 064
Committee member RICHARD MCCOOEY Contact 0419 002 208
Committee Member LLOYD COFIELD lloydcofield@me.com 0429 044 224
Funding Committee
Committee Chair ALAN DEADMAN alan.deadman@gmail.com 0408 729 749
Committee member KELLY BRENNAN kerplunk1967@hotmail.com 0438 298 326
Committee member MARK SZULMAYER mszulmayer@hotmail.com 0414 684 740
Committee member SANDY NIEUWENHOVEN sandyofthesky@gmail.com 0407 829 222
Committee member PETA HOLMES zephyrjunkie@iinet.net.au 0409 996 469
Awards Committee
Committee Chair PETA HOLMES zephyrjunkie@iinet.net.au 0409 996 469
Committee member NEIL FERGIE neilandsharan@fergiefamily.com 0401 736 920
Committee member CRAIG BENNETT craig.bennett@apf.com.au 0409 033 668
Committee member SANDY NIEUWENHOVEN sandyofthesky@gmail.com 0407 829 222
Committee Member ANDY MULHOLLAND mul@bigpond.com 0412 266 630
Rigging Committee
Committee Chair TRISH VOGELS trish.vogels@apf.com.au
0435 238 079
Committee Member JO CHITTY jo.chitty@skywerx.com.au 0412 704 708
Committee Member DAVID SMITH drs275@gmail.com 0419 464 112
Committee Member KOPPEL SOLOMON accounts@meeloft.com.au 0417 726 653
Committee Member RORY HATCHETT  roryhatchett@me.com 0412 908 071
Committee Member  NATHAN POTTER  potternathan@hotmail.com  0439 871 695 
Committee Member KIM HARDWICK Contact  07 3457 0100 
Committee Member  JORDAN WILCOX  jordanwilcox@gmail.com 0426 162 571 
Sport and Competition Committee
National Coach (Chair) RONNIE PERRY
ronnie.perry@apf.com.au
0410 138 445
National Development Manager VACANT
07 3457 0100
National Judging Officer GAIL BRADLEY gail.bradley@apf.com.au 0413 119 575
National Competitions Officer CRAIG BENNETT craig.bennett@apf.com.au 0409 033 668
NSW State Coach VIVIAN MERZ vivian.merz@gmail.com 0415 088 646
SQPC State Coach MATT BLAIKLOCK mattb_1601@hotmail.com 0421 159 987
SA State Coach SANDY NIEUWENHOVEN sandyofthesky@gmail.com 0407 829 222
VIC/TAS State Coach JUSTIN DE WAARD justin_dewaard@yahoo.com 0408 037 786
 WA State Coach BRUNO CHAGAS brunopreditiva@hotmail.com 0402 588 901
IT Committee
Chairman LUKE OLIVER
luke.oliver@apf.com.au 0429 020 865

APF Minutes to Annual General Meetings

2018 Minutes to AGM

2017 Minutes to AGM

2016 Minutes to AGM

2015 Minutes to AGM

2014 Minutes to AGM

2013 Minutes to AGM

2012 Minutes to AGM

2011 Minutes to AGM

2010 Minutes to AGM

Area Councils

Councils are established as committees of the APF under the Constitution.  Each state, territory or region has a Council, with Queensland divided into South Queensland and North Queensland, and Victoria and Tasmania combined.  All members are welcome and encouraged to attend and become involved in their area Councils.

Powers are delegated to Councils solely for the purpose of furthering the objects of the APF, described in the Council Committee's Charters in the APF Operational Committees Charters. These can be summarised as focusing on development of the sport and administration of members and member clubs in the area.  The activities and performance of Councils can be reviewed by perusing the minutes of Council meetings.

Council Meetings

Area Councils are expected to hold an Annual General Meeting and General meetings annually, Minutes from these meetings are available from individual Councils or the APF upon request.

Councils Appointments

Area Councils hold elections at the Council AGM. At an AGM, all elected positions become vacant and members may nominate another member or themselves to hold a position on the council. Positions and rules that cover the election process are described in the Council Committee's Charters in the APF Operational Committees Charters. For a list of positions and current incumbents please the list of Councils below.

Governing Documents

Further information on Councils is available on the Council websites where applicable

Information as provided to the APF by Area Councils via Meeting Minutes

New South Wales Parachute Council

 

NSWPC
Board Representative GRAHAME HILL
Board Representative MARK SZULMAYER
Administrator ROBERT McMILLAN
Chairperson MARK SZULMAYER
Grievance Officer RICHARD PETTERS    
Judging Chair NEIL FERGIE
Media Liaison JULIA McCONNEL
RAPAC Delegate GRAHAME HILL
Rigger Chair TONY MAURER 0428 471 227
jumpportmac@bigpond.com
State Coach VIVIAN MERZ
Treasurer KEN ENRIGHT

Northern Territory Parachute Council

C/O PO Box 3114, Darwin, NT 0801

NTPC
Board Representative TREVOR COLLINS
Chairperson TREVOR COLLINS
Secretary/Treasurer JONN CONNOLLY
Harassment Officer PHILLIP IRLAM    
Media Chairperson NAOMI COLLIER    
State Coach VACANT

North Queensland Parachute Council

C/O PO Box 291, Cannonvale, QLD 4802

Web: http://www.nqpc.asn.au/

NQPC
Board Representative ANNA VAN DER VLUGT 0429 772 154 annavandervlugt@live.nl 
 Area Coach TIM KOLLN 0412 916 949 tkolln@hotmail.com
 Area Judge VACANT    
Chairperson ALAN MOSS 0412 889 154 mossy@skydivetownsville.com 
Media Liaison Officer PATRICK DUNNE
paddydunnes@gmail.com
Member Protection Information Officer MARK SCHAFER 0439 775 907 markschafer.1987@gmail.com
Secretary VALERIE SCHMIED 0429 377 889 valerieschmied@gmail.com
Treasurer ANNA VAN DER VLUGT
0429 772 154 annavandervlugt@live.nl

South Queensland Parachute Council

C/O PO Box 6369, Mooloolah, QLD 4553 e:sqpcinc@gmail.com m: 0409 797 687

Web: http://www.sqpc.org.au/

SQPC
Board Representative MIKE DYER
Board Representative LUKE OLIVER
Administrator LEA CRITCHLEY
Acting Chairperson BEN NORDKAMP
Development Officer JASON COLLESS
Harassment/Grievance Officer PETER BRIERLEY    
Judge Chairperson SHEENA SIMMONDS
Media Liaison SONYA GELMAN    
Secretary LEA CRITCHLEY
State Coach ALEX CATTENEO
Treasurer LUKE OLIVER
Vice Chairperson BEN NORDKAMP

South Australian Parachute Council

C/O 6 The Mall, Mawson Lakes SA 5095 

SAPC
Board Representative ALLAN GRAY

Chairperson BRYCE SELLICK
Judge Chairperson ERIKA WISZNIEWSKI

Secretary CULLEN HABEL
State Coach SANDY NIEUWENHOVEN
Treasurer RHYS SAVAGE
Media Liaison Officer MATT TEAGER
Member Contact Officer BRIA SMITH

Victorian Tasmanian Parachute Council

Web: www.vtpc.org.au

90 Anderson Road, Fawkner VIC 3060

VTPC
Board Representative SIMON COLMER    
Archivist ELAINE V. HARE
Chairperson RALPH HAMILTON-PRESGRAVE
Member Protection Information Officer SAMANTHA HARPER
Judge Chairperson JENNI PLUMRIDGE
Property Member ELAINE V. HARE
RAPAC delegate ROBERT PAYNE
Secretary ELAINE V. HARE
State Coach JUSTIN DE WAARD
Treasurer RALPH HAMILTON-PRESGRAVE
Vice Chairperson PAUL ALGIE

West Australian Parachute Council

Email: waparachutecouncil@gmail.com


WAPC
Board Representative ASH SAUNDERS 0425 190 015 ashdelta@hotmail.com
Administrator VACANT

Area Judge PETA HOLMES 0409 996 469
zephyrjunkie@iinet.net.au
Area Review Officer VACANT
Chairperson VACANT

Media Liaison DEBBIE MURPHY 0449 143 055
debmurphy2005@yahoo.co.uk
Secretary KEVIN DODD 0439 513 334
doddkevin70@gmail.com
State Coach BRUNO CHAGAS 0402 588 901
brunopreditiva@hotmail.com
Treasurer  MAYBRITT PRAHL 0417 700 091
maybritt.prahl@gmail.com
#
https://www.apf.com.au/club/EditStudentDetails.aspx?sud={0}&clid={1}