Untitled Document

APF PRIVACY POLICY

Download the APF Privacy Policy (PDF)

Updated 21 August 2015

The protection of personal information is important to the Australian Parachute Federation Ltd (APF).  The APF is committed to respecting individual's privacy and the protection of personal information.  
This document sets out how the APF may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to the APF, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.  Why does the APF collect personal information?

The APF collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide you requested products and services, and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you. The APF uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law).  We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. 

2.  What personal and sensitive information does the APF collect?

2.1  Personal Information

Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.
The information collected by the APF about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email, residential address and/or postal address, phone numbers), alias/nickname, date of birth, age, gender, weight, photograph, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number (for national team members), insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with the APF.

2.2  Sensitive Information
If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, the APF may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your nationality or disability backgrounds and medical history, including medical conditions or prescription drugs that may impair reaction times or judgement. Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information.  Where you provide sensitive information to the APF, you also provide consent to APF collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

3.  How does APF collect and hold personal information?

3.1  Information may be collected when you:

1. become a member of a parachuting club, association or other body which is a member of or affiliated with the APF (APF Affiliate);
2. subscribe to any publication of the APF or an APF Affiliate, including electronic publications;
3. provide details to the APF or an APF Affiliate in an application, consent form, enrolment form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
4. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of the APF's online systems; 
5. access the APF website or a website of a an APF Affiliate;
6. contact the APF via email, telephone or mail or engage with the APF via social media;
7. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by the APF or an APF Affiliate;
8. purchase tickets to a parachuting or sporting event from the APF or an authorised agent;
9. purchase merchandise, products or services from the APF or an authorised agent or licensee;
10. are elected or appointed to the Board or a council or committee of the APF; or
11. apply for employment or a volunteer position with the APF or an APF Affiliate.

Personal information may also be collected where the APF is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

3.2  Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect the APF's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services. By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with the APF or an APF Affiliate. If it is impracticable for the APF to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, the APF may refuse to do so.

3.3  Collection from third parties

The APF or an APF Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child. In some circumstances, the APF collects information from APF Affiliates or other third parties. Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Agency, the Australian Institute of Sport, Air Sports Australia Confederation, non-affiliated parachuting organisations or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law.

3.4  Information storage and protection

The APF stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to the APF's membership database. When your information is entered into the APF's membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. Security of personal information is important to the APF.  The APF has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures the APF uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, APF Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

4.  How does the APF use and disclose personal information?
4.1  Use

The APF, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:

1. verify your identity;
2. complete background checks;
3. satisfy legislative and regulatory requirements for employment or the conduct of sport aviation and parachuting activities;
4. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to parachuting;
5. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
6. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
7. administer, manage and provide you with access to the APF Website;
8. keep you informed of news and information relating to various parachuting events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

The APF may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.  

4.2  Disclosure

The APF may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

1. APF Affiliates and other organisations involved in parachuting programs in Australia; 
2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on APF's behalf, including direct marketing; 
3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; 
4. our insurers;
5. relevant sporting bodies such as the Federation Aeronautique Internationale, International Parachuting Commission, Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport, Air Sports Australia Confederation, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
6. in other circumstances permitted by law. 

In some circumstances personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia, for example, information disclosed to the International Parachuting Commission and/or the Federation Aeronautique Internationale.  In such circumstances, the APF will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

4.3  Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers). If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from the APF, you may opt-out by using the link provided.  Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the APF Chief Executive Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

4.4  Other disclosures

In addition, the APF may also disclose personal information:
1. with your express or implied consent;
2. when required or authorised by law;
3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

4.5  APF website 

When you visit the APF website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit.  The APF uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the APF website. In addition we may use “cookies” on the APF website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information.  The APF will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer. Websites linked to the APF website are not subject to the APF's privacy standards, policies or procedures.  The APF cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

5.  Accessing and seeking correction of information held by the APF 

The APF will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.  

6.  Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the APF Chief Executive Officer at this address:

Chief Executive Officer
Australian Parachute Federation
PO Box 1440, Springwood Qld 4127
Email:  ceo@apf.com.au
Phone: 07 34570100

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint. For further information on the APF's management of personal information, please contact the APF.

The APF may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.


#
https://www.apf.com.au/club/EditStudentDetails.aspx?sud={0}&clid={1}