Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

APF PRIVACY POLICY

Download the APF Privacy Policy (PDF)

Updated October, 2021

This Policy applies to Australian Parachute Federation Ltd, its Directors, Staff, Volunteers, Members and Member Organisations. APF is committed to respecting individual's privacy where appropriate as well as the protection of personal information. 

This policy is made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.  Why does the APF collect personal information?

APF collects personal information to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide products and services to you and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you. 

If you do not provide us with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. 

2.  What personal and sensitive information does the APF collect?

2.1  Personal Information

"Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The information collected by APF about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to; a person's contact details (name, email, residential address and/or postal address, phone numbers), image, alias/nickname, date of birth, age, gender or gender identity, weight, photograph, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number (for national team members), insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with APF.

2.2  Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, APF may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your nationality, disability, medical history including medical conditions or prescription drugs that may impair reaction times or judgement and drug and alcohol test results.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information.  Where you provide sensitive information to the APF, you also provide consent to APF collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

3.  How does APF collect and hold personal information?

3.1  Information may be collected when you:

a. join APF or a Member Organisation
b. subscribe to any APF publication, either physical or electronic, provide details to APF or a Member Organisation on an application, consent form (including but not limited to a drug and alcohol testing consent form), enrolment form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
c. take a drug and alcohol test administered by a third party tester on behalf of APF;
d. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into one of the APF's online systems; 
e. access the APF website; 
f. contact the APF via email, telephone or mail or engage with APF via social media;
g. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run or sanctioned by APF;
h. purchase merchandise, products or services from APF; 
i. are elected or appointed to the Board or a council or committee of APF; or
j. apply for employment or a volunteer position with APF or an APF Member Organisation.

Personal information may also be collected where the APF is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

3.2  Providing information

If you do not provide some or the information that we request from you, this may affect APF's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.
By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with APF or a Member Organisation. If it is impracticable for APF to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, APF may refuse to do so.

3.3  Collection from third parties

In some circumstances, APF or an APF Member Organisation may collect personal information from each other and may also collect it from third parties.
Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, Sport Australia, Sport Integrity Australia, the Australian Institute of Sport, Air Sports Australia Confederation, drug and alcohol test providers, non-affiliated parachuting organisations or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law. APF or an APF Member Organisation may also collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.
If APF collects personal information about you from any other third party not mentioned in this Policy, then APF will first endeavour to obtain your consent (unless such consent has already been provided). If that is not possible, then APF will only obtain the information from a third party if that is reasonably necessary for APF to provide services to you and where reasonably necessary, others who are bound by this policy or to otherwise comply with any applicable laws or regulations. In any event, APF will inform you, where reasonably practicable, about such collections and will use such personal information only in accordance with this Policy.
Where APF receives unsolicited personal information about you from a third party, then that information will be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

3.4  Information storage and protection

The APF stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about Members is added to the APF's Register of Members. When your information is entered into the APF's membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to the APF.  The APF has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures the APF uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, and members. These include security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

We seek to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, if a serious data breach occurs, we must notify you as required under the Privacy Act regarding the circumstances of the breach, and must also advise the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Once APF no longer has a need for your personal information then APF will either destroy or de-identify the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4. How does the APF use and disclose personal information?

4.1  Use

The APF, Member Organisations and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:

a. verify your identity;
b. complete background checks;
c. satisfy legislative and regulatory requirements for employment or the conduct of sport aviation and parachuting activities;
d. conduct disciplinary processes;
e. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to parachuting and skydiving;
f. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
g. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
h. administer, manage and provide you with access to the APF Website; and
i. keep you informed of news and information relating to various relevant events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

APF may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.  

4.2  Disclosure

From time to time the APF may disclose your personal information to a APF Member Organisation and APF Member Organisations may disclose personal information to the APF.  Similarly, APF and APF Member Organisations may disclose personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

a. organisations involved in parachuting programs in Australia; 
b. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on APF's behalf, including direct marketing; 
c. third party drug and alcohol test providers;
d. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; 
e. our insurers;
f. relevant sporting bodies such as the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale, International Skydiving Commission, Sport Australia, Sport Integrity Australia, Australian Institute of Sport, Air Sports Australia Confederation, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; 
g. In the case of positive drug or alcohol test results, to an APF Member Organisation as authorised by APF Chief Executive Officer
h. disciplinary committees and investigative bodies; and
i. in other circumstances permitted by law. 
j. Australian Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) 

In some circumstances personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia, for example, information disclosed to the International Skydiving Commission and/or the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale.  In such circumstances, APF will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to local laws, or a binding scheme or a contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

4.3  Direct marketing

You consent to APF's use of your non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).
If you do not wish to receive offers from APF, you may opt-out by using the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).  Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the APF Chief Executive Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

4.4 Public

APF may also disclose your personal information (including your name, age, gender, club, photographs and video images of you) through its physical and digital applications and publications (including its website, social media, emails and newsletters) that are available for public viewing.

4.5  Other disclosures

In addition, the APF may also disclose personal information:
1. with your express or implied consent;
2. when required or authorised by law;
3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

4.6  APF website 

APF may use “cookies” on the APF website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information.  APF will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect whenever you log in. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent some of this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to or from the APF website are not subject to the APF's privacy standards, policies or procedures.  The APF cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website. APF allow members to access and use certain of our IT facilities. These privileges may be withdrawn at the discretion of the CEO if cyber or privacy risk is identified.

5. Accessing and seeking correction of information held by the APF

The APF will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.
We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to request access to the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the supplied personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Rights to Erasure
All individuals have a right to have their data erased in certain specified situations as per GDPR rules. The APF will comply with these requests when submitted via our contact mechanisms

6. Resolving privacy issues and complaints 

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the APF Chief Executive Officer at this address:

Chief Executive Officer
Australian Parachute Federation
PO Box 1440, Springwood Qld 4127
Email:  ceo@apf.com.au
Phone: 07 34570100

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

The APF may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

7.  How do I delete my data from the App (Facebook Data Deletion Instructions) 

1. Go to Your Facebook Account’s “Settings & Privacy”, then click on” Settings “.

2. Next, go to “Apps and Websites” where you will see all the activity related to apps and websites that are linked to your Facebook account.

3. Select the option box for the APF App and click on the “Remove” button.

4. Mark the option boxes according to your preference and click on the “Remove” button.

5. You removed APF from your activities successfully.

 

 

<~~apfmembershiponlinerenewal~~>
<~~apfcustomeditmemberurl~~>