Appointees & Committees

All Appointed Positions

The APF is a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and is subject to the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and administered to by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). It operates under a Constitution and the Board operates to a Board Charter

The APF Board shall manage the APF's business and may exercise those of the APF's powers that are not required by the Corporations Act or by this Constitution.

An APF Board Member is defined in the APF Constitution to mean a member of the APF Board.  Council nominated Directors appointed or elected by Councils are subject to the candidate satisfying the qualification and job description of Directors as set by the Board.

Board Members of APF owe certain duties to APF and its members.  The duties require Board Members to act competently, honestly, in good faith and in what they consider to be the best interests of APF.  If Board Members fail to satisfy any of these duties, they may be liable to compensate members of APF or third parties who suffer loss as a result of that failure.

The Board of Directors duty statement covers both common law duties (those duties imposed by the courts) and the duties imposed on Board Members by ASIC.  It is not an exhaustive summary of Board Members’ legal obligations, but it does summarise some of the key obligations imposed on Board Members of CLG's.

ALL APPOINTED POSITIONS

OFFICE BEARERS

Chair of the Board DAVE SMITH Contact 0419 464 112
Chief Executive Officer RICHARD McCOOEY Contact
0419 002 208
Company Secretary ANDY MULHOLLAND Contact 0412 266 630
Public Officer ANDY MULHOLLAND Contact 0412 266 630

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Director VIVIAN MERZ Contact 0415 088 646 About
Director DAVE SMITH Contact 0419 464 112 About
Director TREVOR COLLINS Contact 0401 118 203 About
Director JOE STEIN Contact 0402 008 924 About
Director HEATH BAIRD Contact 0475 427 232 About
Director ZAI PIEPER Contact 0406 061 335 About
Director MARK GAZLEY Contact 0417 161 699 About
Director JOHN SWANLAND Contact 0412 587 173 About

ASAO REGISTER OF KEY PERSONNEL

In accordance with the requirements of CASR Part 149 Approved Self Administration Organisations (ASAO) the APF maintains an online register of those appointed as Key Personnel and those persons who will substitute when the incumbent is absent or cannot carry out the duties of the position. Refer to APF Exposition for particulars of the Duties and Responsibilities of each Key Personnel under CASR Part 149 for an ASAO.

Title Name Appointed Retired Substitute when appointee absent
Accountable Manager (CEO)
RICHARD McCOOEY 20/01/2014
STM
Safety Manager (SM)
DAVE SMITH 26/11/2019
Deputy Chairman of the Board
Safety & Training Manager (STM)
CHARL ROOTMAN 01/04/2019
A STO appointed by CEO
National Aviation Officer (NAO)
MARK EDWARDS 17/03/2015
Aviation Committee Member appointed by CEO
National Rigging Officer (NRO)
TRISH VOGELS 28/02/2018
Rigging Committee Member appointed by CEO

STANDING COMMITTEES

The APF Board has empowered the following Board and Operational committees to advise or make decisions about APF policy in certain areas. The members of each committee are listed below.

Governance Committee

Committee member (Chair) JOHN SWANLAND Contact  0412 587 173
Committee member DAVE SMITH Contact 0419 464 112
Committee member MICHAEL BINNIE mbinnie@solveaccountants.com.au  0428 812 057

Remuneration Committee

Committee member (Chair) DAVID SMITH Contact 0419 464 112
Committee member JOE STEIN Contact 0402 008 924
Committee member MARK GAZELY Contact 0417 161 699

Risk and Audit Committee

 

Committee member (Chair) ANDY MULHOLLAND Contact 0412 266 630
Committee member VIVIAN MERZ Contact 0415 088 646
Committee member NEIL FERGIE neilandsharan@fergiefamily.com 0401 736 920

ICT Committee

Committee Chair CRAIG TRIMBLE craig.trimble@apf.com.au 0418 789 007
Committee Member TREVOR COLLINS Contact 0401 118 203
Committee Member LUKE OLIVER luke.oliver@apf.com.au 0429 020 865
Committee Member JASON KERR  jason.kerr@apf.com.au  0400 680 036

PBF Committee

Committee Chair TREVOR COLLINS Contact 0401 118 203
Committee Member JULES MCCONNELL Contact 0400 416 579
Committee Member ARCHIE JAMIESON archie@goldcoastskydive.com.au 0422 185 675

Appointments

Delegate to ASAC RICHARD MCCOOEY Contact 0419 722 577
Delegate to ASAC, Alternate GRAHAME HILL hihilly@optusnet.com.au 0419 002 208
Delegate to ASIANIA RAY WILLIAMS raybwilliams@optusnet.com.au 0439 487 983
Delegate to ASIANIA, Alternate GRAEME WINDSOR graemeapf@ozemail.com.au 0407 201 366
Delegate to ISC GAIL BRADLEY Contact 0413 119 575
Delegate to ISC, Alternate MARK SZULMAYER mszulmayer@hotmail.com 0414 684 740
Delegate to PIA TRISH VOGELS Contact 0435 238 079
Delegate to PIA, Alternate JO CHITTY  jo.chitty@skywerx.com.au  0412 704 708
National Review Officer JOHN SWANLAND Contact 0417 618 557

OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES

Technical and Safety Committee

Safety and Training Manager (Chair) CHARL ROOTMAN  Contact 0457 299 122  
National Aviation Officer MARK EDWARDS Contact 0414 729 958
National Rigging Officer
TRISH VOGELS Contact 0435 238 079
Safety and Training Officer MIKE TIBBITTS Contact 0458 753 854
Safety and Training Officer BRANDON VAN NIEKERK
Contact 0412 546 763  
Safety and Training Officer CHIPPE LINDBERG  Contact 0458 546 077  
Director DAVE SMITH Contact 0419 464 112  

Aviation Committee

Committee Member (Chair) MARK EDWARDS Contact 0414 729 958
Committee member RYAN ROCHE airoperations@skydive.com.au 0407 065 728
Committee member JON McWILLIAM jonmcwilliam@yahoo.com.au 0412 913 919
Committee member PAUL SMITH paul@skydiveoz.com.au 0413 172 180
Committee member PETE LONNON pete@skydivejurienbay.com 0417 180 064
Committee member RICHARD MCCOOEY Contact 0419 002 208
Committee Member LLOYD COFIELD lloydcofield@me.com 0429 044 224
Committee Member BRAD THOMAS b.thomas@experienceco.com 0478 616 222

 

Funding Committee

 

Committee Chair VIVIAN MERZ Contact 0415 088 646
Committee member MARK SZULMAYER mszulmayer@hotmail.com 0414 684 740
Committee member ZAI PIEPER Contact  0406 061 335
Committee member KELLY BRENNAN kerplunk1967@hotmail.com 0438 298 326
Committee member LUKE OLIVER  email@lukeoliver.com 0429 020 865
Committee member  MAYBRITT PRAHL mprahl@manritch.com  0417 700 091

 

Awards Committee

 

Committee Chair MARK GAZLEY mark@coastalskydive.com.au
0417 161 699
Committee member PAUL MURPHY p.murphy@bigpond.net.au 0418 530 353
Committee member SANDY NIEUWENHOVEN sandyofthesky@gmail.com 0407 829 222
Committee member MATT TEAGER teager.m@gmail.com 0481 814 681
Committee member VACANT

 

Rigging Committee

 

Committee Chair TRISH VOGELS Contact 0435 238 079
Committee Member JO CHITTY jo.chitty@skywerx.com.au 0412 704 708
Committee Member  BRETT NEWMAN brett@downwardtrend.com.au 0400 011 331
Committee Member  TOM PARKER  tom@sunpath.com   
Committee Member  NATHAN POTTER  potternathan@hotmail.com  0439 871 695
Committee Member
DARREN MORGAN darren@avtex.com.au 0438 385 259

 

Sport and Competition Committee

 

National Coach JULES McCONNEL Contact 0400 416 579
Sport Development      
NSWPC Area Coach SHANA HARRIS

SQPC Area Coach KRISTINA HICKS


NQPC Area Coach TIM KOLLN

NTPC Area Coach DAVID BRUCE

SAPC Area Coach MATTHEW MUTH


VTPC Area Coach
JUSTIN DE WAARD


WAPC Area Coach MATTHEW HOLMES


Sport Development Manager MELISSA HARVIE Contact
Competition      
National Judging Officer BARRIE BREMNER Contact 0498 204 840
National Competitions Officer COLE RUTHENBERG Contact 0409 766 105
Accuracy Landing MIKE DYER    
Artistic Events MELISSA LISLE    
Canopy Formation MARTIN LETCH    
Canopy Piloting SELWYN JOHNSON    
Formation Skydiving CRAIG VAUGHAN    
Vertical Formation Skydiving TIM GOLSBY-SMITH    
Speed Skydiving ASH CRICK    
Wingsuiting LUKE ROGERS     
<~~apfmembershiponlinerenewal~~>
<~~apfcustomeditmemberurl~~>