2000 - 2009
|
Date of Board Meeting
|
Award
|
Recipient
|
Details
|
2000 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Phil Allen
|
For setting a new Australian Record of 17cm over 10 rounds on a 3cm disc at the Accuracy Landing Nationals at Cessnock.
|
2000 May
|
Australian Sports Medal
|
110 persons
|
Click Here
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Ashley Crick
Jonathan King
|
For their gold medal performance in the Men's Freestyle event at the World Cup, Arizona, Nov. 2000
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Warren Howard
|
Bronze - Alt WPC 8 way FS 1983
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Patrick McHugh
|
Bronze - Alt WPC 8 way FS 1983
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Geoff Little
John Greig
Christopher Fowler
Gary McMahon
|
Silver - 2nd World Cup 1982, rotations
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Ross Magee
Brian Scoffell
|
Silver - 3rd World Cup 1984, rotations
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Brent Cameron
|
Bronze - 1st WPC 1986 ' sequential
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Adam Hoppe
|
Bronze/silver - 1st & 2nd WPC's 8 way speed
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Geoffrey Holmes
Jon Kent
Ralf Jaeger
Christopher Le Messurier
Stewart McNee
Jo Boniface
Monica Green
|
Bronze - 1st WPC in 8 way speed
|
2001 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Ian Slight
|
Bronze - 1st WPC 1986 ' sequential
|
2001 May
|
FAI Air Sports Medal
|
Greg Roberts
|
Gold - WPC 1998 in 8 way Speed,
|
2002 November
|
APF Service Award
|
Roy Marker
|
Long term service to NSW Council as administrator, Treasurer, IPC and CI for various NSW clubs. Also for coaching contributions.
|
2003 May
|
APF Service Award
|
Phil Hindley
|
Invaluable and outstanding service to the APF as National Examiner from 1986 to 2003.
|
2003 November
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Ashley Crick
Jonathan King
|
Silver - WPC 2003, France, Men's Freestyle
|
2003 November
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Ralph Hamilton-Presgrave
Tom Begic
Mitch McMartin
Daryl Davidson
Matthew Berrens
|
Crimson Mist - Australian CF record 16 rotations
|
2004 May
|
APF Service Award
|
Neil Cheney
|
Contribution to parachuting
|
2004 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Andrew Preston
Brett Higgins
|
Participation in a World Record canopy formation of 70 skydivers
|
2004 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Julie Nichol
Grant Nichol
Jon McWilliam
Terry Murphy
|
Participation in a World Record Freefall Formation of 357 skydivers
|
2004 November
|
APF Service Award
|
Lisa Jonnson
|
Services to judging
|
2004 November
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Ralph Hamilton-Presgrave
Tom Begic
Mitch McMartin
Cameron Cooper
Matthew Berrins
|
Crimson Mist - Australian CF record 17 rotations
|
2005 May
|
APF Service Award
|
Al McVinish
|
Services as Director Aircraft Operations
|
2006 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Amy Chmelecki
Shona Lloyd
Erica Tadokoro
Deb McEvoy
Isobel Wheeler
Rebecca Scott
Camera: Ian Goebel
|
Largest Australian Women's Head Down Formation of 6 Skydivers at Toogoolawah, Queensland on 21st April 2005.
|
2006 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Leigh Ainsworth
Torill Anderson
Sally Baker
Jodie Ball
Prue Beams
Suzanne Bourke
Sonja Bruss
Cheri Bullen
Dianne Campbell
Caitlin Collin
Chris Collins
Elaine Cox
Annika Cronert
Cassandra Dale
Katie Fluin
Marlies Friese
Kim Hardwick
Yukari Hashimoto
Janine Hayes
Kim Hedley
Angela Hiesler
Cindi Hemmila
Peta Holmes
Elly Kirkman
Heather Little
Lisa McDonald
Debby Marshall
Fiona McEachern
Susie McEvoy
Karen McEvoy
Julie Nichol
Lisa Perichizzi
Maybritt Prahl
Claire Ringland
Cheryl Robertson
Elise Rogers
Naomi Ross
Deborah Sanderson
Tracey Sgroi
Krishna Strickland
Donna Turner
Amy Von Novak
Lynette Warne
Kim Williamson
Kate Wills
Carley Young
Camera: Archie Jamieson
Jeff Lahey
Wayne McLachlan
|
Largest Australian Women's Freefall Formation of 47 Skydivers at Toogoolawah, Queensland on 21st April 2005
|
2006 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Amy Chmelecki (USA)
Ashley Crick
Christopher Cosgrove
Stewart Kemp
Jonathon King
Adam Long
Melissa Nelson (USA)
Isobel Wheeler
Camera: Ian Goebel
|
Largest Australian Head Down Formation of 8 Skydivers at Toogoolawah, Queensland on 22nd April 2005
|
2006 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Ellen Coenra
Angela Hiesler
Lisa McDonald
Julie Nichol
Fiona McEachern
Cheryl Robertson
Leigh Ainsworth
Yukari Hashimoto
Lynette Warne
Julie Woodrow
|
Largest World Women's Record Freefall Formation of 151 Skydivers on 30th September 2005 at Perris Valley, California USA.
|
2006 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Andrew Bain
Chris Cosgrove
Ashley Crick
James Evered
Mark Gazley
Remi Guillemette
James Hensman
Stewart Kemp
Jonathan King
Adam Long
Mark McColgan
Roger Mulckey
Marcus Priem
Dylan Tempest
Josh Vanderstelt
Peter Wilson
Isobel Wheeler
Camera: Brian Buckland
Rob McMillan
|
Largest Head Down Orientation of 17 Skydivers at Picton, New South Wales on 24th November 2005.
|
2006 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Brett Higgins
Andrew Preston
|
Participation in the Largest World Record Canopy Formation of 85 Skydivers on 26th November 2005 at Lake Wales, Florida U.S.A.
|
2006 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Geoffrey Abrahams
Simon Di Sciascio
Ian Flack
Dave Loncasty
Jon McWilliam
Gary Nemirovsky
Julie Nichol
Grant Nichol
Luke Oliver
Michael Vaughan
|
Largest World Record Freefall Formation of 400 Skydivers on 8th February 2006
at Udonthani, Thailand.
|
2006 May
|
APF Service Award
|
Jean Smith
|
For 29 years of service and leadership to WAPC as Secretary, Treasurer and Judge, working tirelessly to guide the council and preserve its history.
|
2006 May
|
APF Service Award
|
Clive Smith
|
For 29 years of service and leadership to WAPC in numerous Council roles, with tireless commitment to training, mentoring and guiding members.
|
2007 April
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Maybritt Prahl
Heather Little
Lesley Gale
Lea Rickwood
Kim Hedley
Susan Bostock
Michelle Kosmer
Janine Whitten
Karen McEvoy
Elise Hill
Fiona McEachern
Kelly Graham
Cheryl Robertson
Elaine Cox
Wendy Smith
Conny Van Setten
Jan Jones
Camera: Steve Fitchett
|
In recognition of outstanding performance in completing a New Australian Record. This was the Australian Parachutists Over Phorty (POPS) Women's 17 way Large Formation Record. This was achieved at Toogoolawah QLD on 28th April 2007.
|
2007 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Michael Vaughan
|
Silver Medal in Zone Accuracy event at 1st World Championships in Canopy Piloting, on 25th to 27th August 2006 at Vienna, Austria
|
2007 May
|
Tim Bates Award
|
Michael Vaughan
|
Skydiver of the Year 2007 - For his leadership in Canopy Piloting and his medal winning performance at the World Canopy Pilot Championships, following his success as an FS competitor
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Tom Begic
Brett Higgins
Jules McConnel
Ben Nordkamp
Andrew Preston
Michael Vaughan
Andrew Whitten
|
World Record - Largest Canopy Formation of 100 Skydivers on 21st November 2007 at Lake Wales, Florida U.S.A.
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Tibor Glesk
|
National record of 31cm total for 10 rounds in Accuracy at the Style and Accuracy Nationals on 8th to 12th March 2008 at Latrobe Regional Airport, Morwell VIC
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Janine Hayes
|
National record of 40cm total for 10 rounds in Accuracy at the Style and Accuracy Nationals on 8th to 12th March 2008 at Latrobe Regional Airport, Morwell VIC
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Rob McMillan
|
National record of 2.824 seconds in the Speed event at the World Cup of Canopy Piloting on 9th November 2007 at Picton, NSW Australia
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Kip Frost
|
National record of 2.493 seconds in the Intermediate Speed event at the National Championships of Canopy Piloting on 22nd February 2008 at Picton, NSW Australia
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Matt Berens
Cameron Cooper
Mitch McMartin (Camera)
|
National Record of 12 points in time set at the National Championships of Canopy Formation on 17th March 2008 at Picton, NSW Australia - “Lazy Regime” 2 Way Sequential Canopy Formation Team
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Caitlin Collin
Carley Young
Stephanie Bensley
Tanya Cale
Nigel Johnston (Camera)
|
National Record of 21 points in time set at the National Championships of Formation Skydiving on 18th March 2008 at Picton, NSW Australia – “Snatch Force” 4 Way Female Formation Skydiving Team
|
2008 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Andrew Lipinski
|
National record of 119.17m in the Distance event at the World Cup of Canopy Piloting on 9th February 2005 at Lake Wales, Florida U.S.A.
|
2008 May
|
APF Master of Sport Parachuting
|
David McEvoy
|
For significant contributions and leadership in diverse areas of Australian Skydiving, including administration, competition, innovation and promotion.
|
2008 May
|
Tim Bates Award
|
Julia McConnel
|
Skydiver of the Year 2008 - For her passionate leadership as a canopy coach, Instructor/Tandem Master, CRW competitor, CRW multiple record holder and for setting a remarkable example as an ambassador for women in skydiving
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Andrew Lipinski
|
National record of 2.818 seconds in round 2 of the Speed event at the World Parachute Championships of Canopy Piloting 18th to 28th November 2008 at Pretoria, South Africa
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Karen Sheekey
|
National record of 2.792 seconds (also new Female Speed record) in round 2 of the Speed event at the World Parachute Championships of Canopy Piloting 18th to 28th November 2008 at Pretoria, South Africa
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Andrew Lipinski
|
National record of 2.534 seconds in round 3 of the Speed event at the World Parachute Championships of Canopy Piloting 18th to 28th November 2008 at Pretoria, South Africa
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Cameron Rolfe
|
National record of 2.405 seconds in round 3 of the Speed event at the World Parachute Championships of Canopy Piloting 18th to 28th November 2008 at Pretoria, South Africa
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Cameron Rolfe
|
National record of 134.280m in round 1 of the Distance event at the World Parachute Championships of Canopy Piloting 18th to 28th November 2008 at Pretoria, South Africa
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Andrew Lipinski
|
National record of 143.910m in round 3 of the Distance event at the World Parachute Championships of Canopy Piloting 18th to 28th November 2008 at Pretoria, South Africa
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Cameron Rolfe
|
Silver medal in the Distance event at the World Parachute Championships of Canopy Piloting 18th to 28th November 2008 at Pretoria, South Africa
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Steve Wade
|
National record of 91.40m in the Intermediate Distance event at the National Championships of Canopy Piloting on 22nd February 2009 at Picton, NSW Australia
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
John King
|
National record of 95.80m in the Intermediate Distance event at the National Championships of Canopy Piloting on 22nd February 2009 at Picton, NSW Australia
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Adam Long
Lucas Georgiou
James Hensman
Greg Dore
Stewart Kemp (Camera)
|
National Record of 11 points in time set at the National Championships in Artistic Events on 27th March 2009 at Picton, NSW Australia – “Earth Leakage” Intermediate Vertical Formation Skydiving Team
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Stephanie Bensley
Jens Goennemann
Gary Nemirovsky
Darren Pearson
Darren Griggs (Camera)
|
National Record of 27 points in time set at the National Championships of Formation Skydiving on 27th March 2009 at Picton, NSW Australia – “Rotor Out” 4 Way Formation Skydiving Team
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Paul Algie
Phil McComb
Brad Trevena
Craig Robinson
Mitch McMartin (camera)
|
National Record of 13 points in Intermediate 4 Way set at the National Championships of Formation Skydiving on 27th March 2009 at Picton, NSW Australia – “Kaos” Intermediate 4 Way Formation Skydiving Team
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Julia McConnel
Michael Vaughan
Craig Bennett (camera)
|
National Record of 13 points in time set at the World Parachuting Championships of Canopy Formation Teuge, Netherlands 2009, by the Australian 2 Way Sequential Canopy Formation Team.
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Andrew Mulholland
|
National record of 3 consecutive dead centres on a 2cm disc followed by 3cm at the 2009 Australian Nationals, 7-10 March 2009, Latrobe Valley Victoria
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Dave Boulter
|
National record of 25cm total for 10 rounds (2cm pad) in Accuracy at the Style and Accuracy Nationals on 7th to 10th March 2009 at Latrobe Regional Airport, Morwell VIC
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Tibor Glesk
|
National record of 25cm total for 10 rounds (2cm pad) in Accuracy at the Style and Accuracy Nationals on 7th to 10th March 2009 at Latrobe Regional Airport, Morwell VIC
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Paul Archibald
Trent Argus
Paul Baker
Tom Begic
Matthew Berens
Jody Blunden
Graeme Bull (NZ)
Dale Butterworth
Cameron Cooper
Gary Cullen (NZ)
Danny Daniels
Steve Findlay
Christopher Gay (USA)
Steven Geens (BE)
Al Gray
Brett Higgins
Archibald Jamieson
Alex Kaiserman
Mitch McMartin
Robert McMillan
Brian Pangburn (USA)
Ralph Presgrave
Andrew Preston
Shane Price
Geoffrey Stillman
Philip Thamm
Steve Fitchett (Camera)
|
National Record Canopy Formation of 26 Skydivers on 6th March 2009 at Nagambie, Victoria.
|
2009 May
|
APF Achievement Award
|
Paul Archibald
Trent Argus
Paul Baker
Kevin Balen
Hamish Barker
Peter Barnett
Dean Barrowcliffe
Tom Begic
Craig Bennett
Matthew Berens
Jody Blunden
Daniel Brauman
Scott Brown
Graeme Bull (NZ)
Dale Butterworth
David Carr
Cameron Cooper
Gary Cullen (NZ)
Ben Dalglish
Danny Daniels
Glen Farrell
Christopher Gay (USA)
Steven Geens (BE)
Brett Higgins
Archibald Jamieson
Alex Kaiserman
Julia McConnel
Mitch McMartin
Robert McMillan
Brian Pangburn (USA)
Ralph Hamilton-Presgrave
Andrew Preston
Shane Price
Jaak Saega
Philip Thamm
Michael Vaughan
Steve Fitchett (Camera)
Wayne McLachlan (Camera)
Pam Pangburn (Camera) (USA)
|
National Record Canopy Formation of 36 Skydivers on 7th March 2009 at Nagambie, Victoria.
|
2009 May
|
Tim Bates Award
|
Isobel Dore
|
Skydiver of the Year 2009 - For her generous commitment as an administrator, competitor, coach and event organiser, demonstrating particular passions for nurturing newer skydivers and developing free flying
|